Guild of Creative Art Announces the Winners of the 29th Annual Open Jury Live Gallery Competition 2021

0

SHREWSBURY, NJ – The Jury Exhibit at Monmouth County’s First Art Gallery features 99 works of painting, photography and sculpture selected from over 200 submissions by members and non-members of the Guild of Creative Art. The judges were Mary Jean Canziani and Geanna Merola. The winner’s works will be exhibited live in the Guild’s main gallery until October 27.

The winners are:

“Golden Daze” by Joel Zimmerman of Marlboro: Best in Painting;

“China # 1” by Barbara Withers of Red Bank: Best in Photography at the Guild of Creative Art
“China # 1” by Barbara Withers of Red Bank: The Best of Photography

“China # 1” by Barbara Withers of Red Bank: Best in Photography;

“Hummingbird” by Patricia Meko of Belford: the best of sculpture

“Hummingbird” by Patricia Meko of Belford: Best in Sculpture;


SPONSORED
ATLANTIC HIGHLAND ANIMAL HPITAL
We provide pet medicine, surgery and dentistry services to pets in the Atlantic Highlands, NJ area. Learn more about what we do on our website and contact us with any questions. We are here to serve! https://www.atlantichighlandsvet.com


“Aerial # 2 Sand Dunes in the Fog” by Marilyn Baldi from Tinton Falls: Bill Machinsky Memorial Award for Landscape Photography

“Aerial # 2 Sand Dunes in the Fog” by Marilyn Baldi of Tinton Falls: Bill Machinsky Memorial Award for Landscape Photography;

“Dog next door” by Debora Bruno of Atlantic Highlands: Joanna Manusov Memorial Award for Dog Photography;

“Daisies” by Rosanne Cerbo from Tuxedo Park: Frank Colaguori Memorial Award for realism in painting and 2 Bronze Achievement Awards for “Closed for the Season” and “Waiting in the Wings”;

“Pyramid” by Gary Groves of Atlantic Highlands: Fred N. Biello Memorial Award for Abstract Painting;

“Underwater 2” by Amy Lepping from Oakhurst: Sara Stern Memorial Award for artistic innovation in painting

“Underwater 2” by Amy Lepping of Oakhurst: Sara Stern Memorial Award for artistic innovation in painting;

“The Flow” by Julia Lipovetskiy of Holmdel: Barbara Shieldkret Memorial Award for Mixed Media;

“Monet’s Gone Gray” by Christopher MacKinnon of the Township of Monroe: Friedlander Prize for Abstract;

“Kate in Brooklyn Light” Pam Malone from Leonia: David MacNeill Memorial Award for Wit & Whimsy;

“Self-Determination” by Karen Martin of Freehold Township: Mitchell Award for Acrylic;

“Magnolia Blossom” by Michael Menendez of Freehold: Bronze Achievement Award;

“Wake Up Snoopy” by Valerie Morone from The Brick: Bronze Achievement Award;

“A Force for Good” by Ellen Orrego of Red Bank: Caivano Memorial Award for Oil;

“A Force for Good” by Ellen Orrego of Red Bank: Caivano Memorial Award for Oil;

“Eat Well” by Mary Polese of Red Bank: Bronze Achievement Award;

“Watch and Wait” by Larry Ross of Matawan Bronze Achievement Award;

Self-Reflection by Ellen Rubinstein from Holmdel: Bronze Achievement Award;

“Swiss Guard, Vatican City, Rome” by Michael Scherfen of Atlantic Highlands: Caivano Memorial Prize for Watercolor;

“Mystic Milky Way” by Jeanne Schneider of Red Bank: Bronze Achievement Award;

“Four Doors” by Adrienne Scoppettuolo of Farmingdale: Lorraine Ravner Memorial Award for artistic photography;

“New Normal” by Jackie St. Angel of Middletown: Bronze Achievement Award;

“Kieran Rocks” by Lori Weisenfeld of Rumson: New Jersey Pastellist Salon Prize in memory of Marge Levine and a Bronze Prize for “Selma”.

Hours are Tuesday to Friday from 11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. and Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Please call before visiting (732-741-1441). Visit guildofcreativeart.org to see the show, in addition to the 2020 and 2021 art gallery online exhibits.


AHHerald relies on advertising to support its operations.
When you click on an affiliate link, we may earn a commission.



Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.